Thursday, May 27, 2010

The cars.

So, last night i rolled June's fenders on his E46 M3 and his friend came over to swap wheels with him so now he's rolling on some 20x8/10 iforged somethings. haha. car looks cool and all. So i had this bright idea that i would take the Z out even though the radiator has like a hole in it and the battery wasn't working at all. I stole Amber's battery to start my car and hoped that it would charge my battery. it started, then overheated, so i filled it up with water. In the process of getting it out of the driveway i broke my airdam again which had already broke into two pieces previously, i ripped the many pieces of airdam still attached to my car and drove maybe 10 feet where it died. haha. I guess the battery wasn't working at all and so i was running on straight alternator without the battery acting as a capacitor. We pushed back into the driveway which was quite a spectacle to behold i imagine, we had to get a running start from like 20 yards away and just smash into the driveway, it was horrible. anyhow i decided "fuck it" and just hopped into June's car. I hate that old fucking car so much (only a little).

So i guess ill have to pick up a new battery. I really need to make some kind of quick release mechanism shit for the air dam so i can actually get around.

On brighter news my aero is now blue and hairy. I decided i would just go ahead and rattle can that shit since we probably wont be painting our cars for a couple months, ME, Justin, Bryon and Matt all have inoperable cars at the moment (i guess Justin's wagon and my Z are technically operational but im talking about his S13 and my SC300). ANYWAYS i started painting it in the tent in our backyard. I also found out that the trees emit this sort of SHIT that looks just like 5-6mm long hair. so my aero is now hairy but blue, and some of the paint wrinkled for whatever reason.

In other news i cleaned up the backyard, and started on tubbing the rear wheel wells on the SC when it started raining. I officially hate my life and i hella miss driving, i cant wait to smash up my hairy aero.

Ill post pics later or something.

<3

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

My sister.

So my younger sister was in town, I dropped her off at the airport last night (this morning?) so she could head to Michigan for a summer job. Photos.

Photobucket
Photobucket

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Thank you Gianni Lamanuzzi

For donating!

Photobucket

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Looking for a deck/head unit.

I am looking for a head unit.

MP3/USB/AUX capability.

preferably but doesn't have to be Double Din.

Or a DVD/video deck.

let me know if you guys have anything lying around!

Thanks!

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Hey Henry!

So i totally bit this from Henry's blog. When he did this.

So i tried it but with a slightly different genre.

Play them at the same time please!


Random Pic

From the internet that i have found to be pleasing to my eyes. Saw this on Zilvia, and it says the owner is from chicago so maybe somebody knows who he is? Very dope car - maybe its because i love S15 faced fastbacks, anyways props sir!

Photobucket

Monday, May 17, 2010

Building shelves and shit.

So Alex (my roommate) and I went to home depot to buy some stuff to make shelves in his room.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket


and i had Alex shave my head for me, and he did the obligatory mohawk thing and took photos.

Photobucket

So Alex got this sweet camera from like 1985 but it shoots video, so i think im gonna incorporate a video into the blog as often as possibly.

Good bye ROLLA!

So, my corolla joins the list of previous relationships. I miss it but i guess you gotta do what you gotta do. and what i gotta do is not run any more red lights in daly city, long story short - i got a ticket for a red light violation via camera. it was a honest mistake but as shown to me by numerous photos and even a video, i did in fact cross the intersection while the light was red. the ticket ended up costing me $600 (i was not late or anything!) so i went ahead and sold the corolla for $600 to pay that off.

i miss you!

Photobucket

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Flaming cars.

This shit is way too cool.



canieat vinyl now available for sale!

Yep, a bunch of people liked them so they are now for sale.

Photobucket

Hit up Ron at ronalddmeyers@gmail.com to buy them or to order custom vinyls!

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Donations.

Hello friends.

So i went ahead and put a Donate button on the blog. Yes i know, its kind of a bitch move but i cant keep making new photobucket accounts every time the bandwidth gets exceeded (like one a week!). So i went ahead and bought a pro account there. And who knows, maybe some millionaire dude might stumble across my blog and donate a bunch of money! haha.









Also, i would like to start making and selling stickers to try to fund this blog, please throw out ideas on what would not be hella gay. I mean, i really think it would be pretty lame to just make straight up www.yutaakaishi.blogspot.com vinyls, or even worse - www.yutaakaishi.com haha right?

and some random cool photos.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Vinyls!

My brother from another mother, Ronald cuts vinyls for an awesome price. That means he can make you vinyls up to 30" tall! want a COCK vinyl thats two and a half feet tall and 7 feet long? Ron's your man! He can do anything and offers the BEST prices. If you guys want anything done just shoot me an email at Yutaakaishi@gmail.com and ill make sure he gives you awesome pricing even if that means i have to help him! haha.

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Hanging out at henry's house.

Look at these fags.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

and these came in yay.

Photobucket

Looking for a utility vehicle/daily driver Pt. 2

So i'm pretty set on one of these guys. 93-97 Dodge Ram Van.

Photobucket
Photobucket

I think i will be taking out a loan once i get back from Chicago.

I need a daily and a cargo van will be perfect for what i need, plus they can be had for around $1500.

Looking for a utility vehicle/daily driver.

So i've been looking into mid '90s Dodge Ram vans. pretty sweet vehicles. i wonder if they are capable of towing a car on a trailer.

but yea, during my search i came across this.

Photobucket

pretty sweet deal.

I NEED SOME STUFF.

okay so, as you guys probably know by now, Matt9000 is switching to pop up front on his S13. He would like to purchase (or if anybody wants to donate parts ill give you a hug) the following:

S13 pop up light assemblies (both sides).
driver side fender.
hood.

THANKS!

Hanging out.

At work.

Manager Joe.
Photobucket

Santa Clara Marriott.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Valet podium.
Photobucket

Dan and Joe.
Photobucket

Golf cart!
Photobucket

POV
Photobucket

Cuong, Amber and I went to Quickly and stopped by Cuongs house, he just got his coilovers.

Cuong's coilovers. (what a baller)
Photobucket
Photobucket

Cuong and his coilovers.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Cuong and Hong.
Photobucket
Photobucket

Monday, May 10, 2010

Judging a car show.

So I was asked to judge a small local car show and to bring a couple other judges as well, So Ron, Matt and I went ahead and did that.

we went ahead and gave best import to this guy (left).

Photobucket
Photobucket

and this guy.

Photobucket

we gave best domestic to this guy.

Photobucket

and this dude.

Photobucket

some other cool looking cars.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Matt and the owner of the Evo.

Photobucket

Norcal240 dudes.

Photobucket

Lowney and Alan.

Photobucket

Suzie, Ron, Matt

Photobucket

We would have had more photos but Ron broke his camera or something and they got deleted!